Privacy statement Fectar

Introduction

Fectar takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at contact@fectar.com.

Who is Fectar?

Fectar is the besloten vennootschap Fectar, with registered office at (5211 AK) ‘S-HERTOGENBOSCH listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 72996811.

Fectar is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

Fectar has appointed a data protection officer. You may contact Rens Lensvelt at rens.lensvelt@fectar.com.

How does Fectar use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Fectar uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Fectar keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone number, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Handling complaints about the product
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone number, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Providing the service itself
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Handling complaints about the service
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, User ID, Phone number
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, User ID, Phone number
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Affiliate marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Retargeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Behavioural targeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Loyalty program
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone number, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: A/B testing
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages
Information: Name, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Chat feature
Information: Name, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Research and Development
Purpose: Market research
Information: Online behaviour, Behavioural data
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Scientific research
Information: Online behaviour, Behavioural data
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How did Fectar obtain your personal data?

Fectar has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us, and because Fectar has obtained your information from third parties. These third parties are: Resellers, Hoofdaannemer en Werkgevers.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Fectar has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Fectar.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Fectar makes these changes for you. You may request that Fectar modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Fectar to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Fectar or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Fectar. Fectar will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Automated processing

Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know your position on that decision or let us know that you do not agree with our decision.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Fectar no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Fectar

A request can be sent to contact@fectar.com. Fectar will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Fectar has received such a request. If Fectar rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Fectar
  • External consultants

It is possible that Fectar is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Fectar located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Fectar will use the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Fectar will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Automated Decision Making

Fectar can use automated decision-making processes based on your data, when you have given us permission to do so. It is possible that, based on your profile, some of theproducts or services of Fectar may not be available. In all cases of automated decision making, you have the rights set out in the section “What are your rights”.

What are cookies and how does Fectar use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Fectar and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Fectar’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Fectar uses your data, you can send an e-mail to contact@fectar.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail tocontact@fectar.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.